How Many People Play Fortnite in 2024? Player Count and Statistics

Here is Fortnite live player count and statistics for the current year.

As Chapter 4 Season 4 draws to a close, Fortnite enthusiasts are gearing up for a nostalgic journey with the imminent return of Chapter 1. The prospect of revisiting iconic moments and exploring fresh content has spurred a surge in player activity since the beginning of 2024.

With stats revealing an impressive current player count of 27,041,776, the game continues to defy expectations and maintain its status as one of the most popular battle royale titles. The anticipation is palpable, heightened by a Twitch streamer’s real-life trolling experience, as players prepare to immerse themselves in the evolving world of Fortnite.

As we stand at the crossroads of old memories and new adventures, the data speaks volumes about the game’s enduring appeal and the excitement it generates within its vibrant community.

Here are all the stats along with its current player count

Fortnite Live Monthly Player Count

MonthAverage Monthly PlayersMonthly Gain / LossMonthly Gain / Loss %Peak Players In a Day
Last 30 Days235,145,8774,064,0552.0027,041,776
November 2023231,081,8227,598,4353.0026,574,410
October 2023223,483,387-7,865,875-3.0025,700,590
September 2023231,349,262-6,175,648-3.0026,605,165
August 2023237,524,910-1,674,395-1.0027,315,365
July 2023239,199,305-3,790,643-2.0027,507,920
June 2023242,989,9488,443,6664.0027,943,844
May 2023234,546,2821,477,6551.0026,972,822
April 2023233,068,627-4,292,210-2.0026,802,892
March 2023237,360,8371,495,3871.0015,824,056
February 2023235,865,450-16,734,695-7.0015,724,363
January 2023252,600,145943,6380.0025,260,015
December 2022251,656,5071,511,7511.0025,165,651
November 2022250,144,756-880,8420.0025,014,476
October 2022251,025,598-2,539,412-1.0025,102,560
September 2022253,565,010-3,839,113-1.0029,582,585
August 2022257,404,1232,389,7101.0027,456,440
July 2022255,014,413-9,486,753-4.0028,051,585
June 2022264,501,166-4,654,300-2.0030,858,469
May 2022269,155,4661,104,3230.0024,223,992
April 2022268,051,143-2,960,403-1.0024,124,603
March 2022271,011,5461,953,8401.0024,391,039
February 2022269,057,706-3,652,520-1.0024,215,194
January 2022272,710,226-2,356,191-1.0024,543,920
December 2021275,066,417-1,983,729-1.0024,755,978

Most Played Genres in Fortnite in 2024

GenresPlayer Count
Survival295,034
Open World294,694
SandBox293,331
Co-op293,303
Practice261,368
Boxfight128,670
PvP113,354
1v198,863
Free For All97,116
Zonewars60,322

Most Played Maps in Fortnite

MapsPLAYERS NOWALL-TIME PEAK
Battle Royale342,9933,109,888
LEGO Fortnite292,982292,982
Ranked Battle Royale229,5461,440,170
Zero Build – Battle Royale146,6751,405,384
Ranked Zero Build26,978166,317
BOX PVP21,014130,644
TILTED ZONE WARS19,189212,530
PANDVIL Box Fight (2v2)18,96689,676
Save The World15,42076,630
CRAZYY RED VS BLUE14,67083,302

Top Countries Playing Fortnite 2024

Below you will find stats on the top five countries by active daily participation.

  • United States of America United States – 21.63%
  • Russia Russia – 7.58%
  • Brazil Brazil – 5.50%
  • Poland Poland – 5.40%
  • Mexico Mexico – 3.36%

Is Fortnite Dying or Shutting Down?


Fortnite’s demise seems a distant concern as we delve into 2024. Boasting a daily influx of millions of players and consistently capturing attention with captivating live events, it’s evident that Fortnite is far from fading away. Even during its quieter periods, the game maintains its immense popularity.

Acknowledging a challenging phase towards the end of Chapter 2, Fortnite has experienced a resurgence with the launch of Chapter 4. This latest installment introduces a plethora of exciting elements, including new weapons, dirt bikes, and a thrilling heist theme.

The inclusion of the Dragon Ball Super crossover further fueled the game’s momentum, attracting legions of anime enthusiasts eager to acquire unique skins and cosmetics. All signs point to Fortnite, Epic’s battle royale masterpiece, standing firm and continuing to be a dominant force in the gaming landscape.

Share your love

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *